General Election Tuesday, November 3, 2026 Washoe County, Nevada

MEYER FOR WASHOE COUNTY CLERK
WHERE INTEGRITY AND LEADERSHIP INTERSECT

Duane Meyer — retired Captain of Patrol Operations, Washoe County Sheriff's Office. U.S. Navy veteran. Forty years of service to this county.

General Election Tuesday, November 3, 2026

Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds

Early Voting Begins Saturday, October 17, 2026

Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds

Register by mail or in person Oct 6·Ballots mail Oct 13–16·Early voting runs Oct 17–30

Duane Meyer, candidate for Washoe County Clerk
Candidate portrait — replace with photo shoot asset

Duane Meyer

He started at sixteen, volunteering at Sky Tavern. He became a National Ski Patrol credentialed Alpine Patroller, earned his EMT certification at eighteen, enlisted in the U.S. Navy in 1987, and served five and a half years of active duty including Desert Storm.

He spent twenty years with the Washoe County Sheriff's Office and retired as Captain of the Patrol Operations Division, leading more than 100 deputies and civilians and managing a multimillion-dollar budget.

Captain (Ret.) · Washoe County Sheriff's Office · U.S. Navy Veteran

The 2026 calendar

Most of Washoe County votes before Election Day.

Every active registered voter in Nevada is mailed a ballot automatically — no request needed. The decision most people make about this race happens at the kitchen table in October, not at a polling place in November.

SEP 4Mail-ballot opt-out deadline Last day to tell the county you'd rather not receive a ballot in the mail.
OCT 6Register by mail or in person After this date you can still register online or same-day through Election Day.
OCT 13–16Ballots arrive in mailboxes Nevada law requires mailing no later than 20 days out.
OCT 17–30Early voting in person Two weeks of in-person voting at vote centers across Washoe County.
NOV 3Election Day Polls close at 7:00 p.m. Drop boxes accept ballots until the close of polls.

Who he is

Forty years of showing up.

Duane began volunteering with the Washoe County Sheriff's Office Hasty Team as a teenager, later serving as one of its team leaders. From 1992 to 1995 he served as a Reserve Deputy Sheriff for Washoe County before joining full time.

Duane Meyer in ski patrol gear at a chairlift above the Truckee Meadows
Where it started. Duane began volunteering at Sky Tavern at sixteen and became a National Ski Patrol credentialed Alpine Patroller. He was a certified EMT at eighteen.

Over a twenty-year career he worked as a K-9 handler in the Patrol Division with his partner Tysen, assisting the High Intensity Drug Trafficking Area team. As a Sergeant he was assigned to the detention facility and then spent three years in the Office of Professional Integrity, completing complex investigations into citizen complaints, excessive force, workplace harassment, and risk management.

Deputy Duane Meyer in Washoe County Sheriff's Office uniform with his K-9 partner
Deputy and K-9 handler. Duane and his K-9 partner worked with the High Intensity Drug Trafficking Area team, removing hundreds of pounds of narcotics from Washoe County streets.

As Lieutenant he commanded Incline Village — law enforcement operations, the emergency dispatch center, and coordination with Nevada Highway Patrol, Placer County, North Lake Tahoe Fire, and Truckee Meadows Fire. Running that dispatch center, he implemented modern emergency police and fire dispatch protocols and certifications that made it one of the most technologically advanced centers in the country.

Outside the badge: three years on the Make-A-Wish Regional Area Council for Northern Nevada and Northeastern California; Civil Air Patrol; the Reno Air Races; the Experimental Aircraft Association's Young Eagles Program; Angel Flight West as a Mission Assistant; the Reno Rotary Club; and Our Lady of Wisdom's Corporate Board, Parish Council, and Finance Council. He is currently the volunteer Security Director of the National Championship Air Races and served in that role in Reno from 2016.

AGE 16Sky TavernVolunteer, then NSP-credentialed Alpine Patroller
AGE 18Certified EMTJoins the Sheriff's Office Hasty Team; later Team Leader
1987U.S. Navy5½ years active duty, including Desert Storm
1992–95Reserve Deputy SheriffWashoe County
DEPUTYK-9 Handler, PatrolHIDTA narcotics detection with K-9 Tysen
SERGEANTOffice of Professional IntegrityThree years of complex internal investigations
LIEUTENANTIncline Village CommanderPatrol, dispatch center, multi-agency coordination
CAPTAINPatrol Operations Division100+ personnel, multimillion-dollar budget
6 YEARSWashoe County OPEB Trust Fund BoardTrustee
NOWNational Championship Air RacesVolunteer Security Director
20Years, Washoe County Sheriff's Office
100+Deputies & civilians led as Captain
40+Years serving this community
Duane Meyer with fellow volunteers in an operations room at the National Championship Air Races

Still volunteering

Volunteer Security Director, National Championship Air Races.

Duane has held that role since 2016 in Reno and serves in it today. Alongside the Civil Air Patrol, Angel Flight West, the Young Eagles Program, Make-A-Wish, and the Reno Rotary Club — the work did not stop when the badge came off.

The office

What the County Clerk does. Here it is.

It is not a policy job. It is the county's record-keeping and public-service office — the place where a marriage license gets issued, where the minutes of every County Commission meeting become the official record, and where more than a century and a half of Washoe County's public documents are kept.

01

Public records custodian

Storing, protecting, and preserving over 170 years of Washoe County's public records, and fulfilling public records requests.

02

Marriage licenses

Issuing marriage licenses — for many residents and visitors, the only time they ever walk into the Clerk's office.

03

Clerk of the Board

Official record keeper of every action taken by the Board of County Commissioners, including preparing and publishing the minutes.

04

Business & notary filings

Fictitious firm name filings, issuance of oaths to notaries public, and the filing of notary bonds.

05

Oaths of office

Administering oaths of office and maintaining the county code and ordinances adopted by the Commission.

06

Clerk to county boards

Serving as Clerk of the Board of Equalization, the Debt Management Commission, and the Community Homelessness Advisory Board.

Good to know

Washoe County elections are run by the Registrar of Voters, a separate appointed office — not by the County Clerk. If you have a question about your ballot, your polling place, or your registration, the Registrar of Voters is who you want.

What he'll do for you

Three things this office should get right.

"As your elected County Clerk, I will work tirelessly to ensure the efficiencies of this office meet the needs of the citizens of Washoe County."

Prompt, efficient, accurate service

Most people interact with the Clerk's office once or twice in their life, usually on a deadline and usually on a day that matters to them. It should be quick, it should be right, and it shouldn't require a second trip.

  • Service standards residents can actually measure
  • Records that are accessible, durable, and cost-effective to keep

Transparency in the public record

The Clerk holds the official record of what the county decided and when. That record belongs to residents. Getting to it should not take an insider's knowledge of county government.

  • Public records requests handled plainly and on time
  • Commission minutes and county code easy to find and read

Fiscal responsibility, proven

Duane has managed multimillion-dollar budgets and contracts for both the Washoe County Sheriff's Office and the federal government. He brings that experience to a department budget funded entirely by county taxpayers.

  • Two decades of hands-on public budget management
  • Honesty, integrity, and a firm work ethic

Endorsements

The people who endorse Duane Meyer.

Duane's endorsements come almost entirely from the law enforcement associations whose members served with him for twenty years.

Public Safety Alliance of NevadaStatewide association
Washoe County Sheriff Deputies AssociationCounty association
Washoe County School Police Officer's AssociationCounty association
Reno Police Protective AssociationMunicipal association
Sparks Police Protective AssociationMunicipal association
Nevada Police UnionStatewide union

Your ballot

This is the line you're looking for.

It sits well down the ballot, under the offices everyone recognizes. Plenty of people get there, don't recognize either name, and skip it. Take ten seconds and it's done.

Register or check your status → Washoe Registrar of Voters
Washoe County · NevadaNov 3, 2026

County Clerk

Vote for One

DUANE MEYERCaptain (Ret.), Washoe County Sheriff's Office
· · · · · · · · ·

Illustration only. This is not an official ballot and is not to scale. Your official ballot comes from the Washoe County Registrar of Voters.

Get involved

Down-ballot races are won by whoever gets remembered.

The most useful thing you can do is tell someone. The second most useful is leaving your email so we can remind you when ballots go out.

Ways you can help — optional

We'll contact you to arrange drop-off. By requesting a sign you confirm you can place it at this address.

Thanks — you're on the list.

Campaign
Duane Meyer for Washoe County Clerk
1344 Disc Dr. #468
Sparks, NV 89436
Phone
(775) 241-3589
Email
Duane@duanemeyer4clerk.com
Volunteer
Email the campaign — sign waving, door knocking, and event help.
Donate
Contribute to the campaign